Privacy Policy

This is the Privacy Policy of Allworth Homes Pty Limited ABN 50 001 667 385 and Allworth Constructions Pty Limited ABN 78 002 565 353 trading as Allworth Homes (“we”, “us” and when relating to us, “our”).
We are committed to protecting the privacy of our clients, contractors, suppliers and employees (“you” and when relating to you, “your”) and complying with the Australian Privacy Principles set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (“Privacy Act”).
In this policy we describe how we manage your personal information.

1. The kinds of personal information we collect
The kinds of personal information that we may collect include:
• contact details such as name, home address, email address, mobile number, landline number and fax number;
• date of birth, gender, marital status;
• proof of identity information, such as current driver licence details;
• details about the site upon which you may wish to have building works undertaken by us; and
• information relating to your circumstances and preferences relevant to the services which you enquired about.
In this Privacy Policy, “services” refers to building works undertaken by us or on our behalf and the documentation prepared in relation to those works which might as agreed between us include plans, quotations, contracts, building approval applications and any other related documents.
If you decide to enter a contract for the provision of services by us, further information including the following may be required:
• proof of ownership of land upon which you want us to build;
• details of your financial capacity to enter a contract with us, such as evidence of loan approval, guarantees and guarantors, sufficient cash holdings or other information about your credit worthiness, income, and liabilities; and
• information from your financial institution, such as your bank or credit union.
If you contact us via social media sites such as Facebook, Instagram, Pinterest or our website – allworthhomes.com.au (“our website”) any personal details you provide such as name and email address may be collected; statistical information regarding views, access, and use by you (and other clients) may also be collected.

2. How we collect personal information

2.1 We collect personal information by various means including when:
• you deal with one of our representatives;
• you contact us by telephone, email, social media (e.g. Facebook, Instagram, Pinterest) or via our website with a question or enquiry;
• you participate in any promotional activities we may engage in;
• you complete any surveys we may issue or provide feedback on our services; and
• we conduct research or obtain information from third parties.

2.2 Where practicable we collect personal information about you directly from you. However, we may collect information about you from a third party such as a third party information provider, credit reporting agency, government entity, law enforcement body, or a person responding to our questions or enquiries.

3. Non provision of personal information
If you do not provide accurate personal information when so requested by us, this may prevent us from:
• offering the services which you require;
• communicating with you, or communicating efficiently with you; and
• engaging sub-contractors or suppliers whose services or products are required in the provision of our services to you.

4. The purposes for which we collect, hold, use and disclose personal information
We collect, hold, and use personal information in order to:
• respond to your enquiries;
• provide the services which we offer and you seek;
• satisfy any related purpose which would be within your reasonable expectation;
• monitor or improve the use of and satisfaction with our services; and
• let you know about any of our developments or offerings that may be of interest to you.

5. The parties to whom your personal information is disclosed

5.1 Subject to our privacy obligations, we may share some relevant personal information with:
• other related Allworth business entities;
• government authorities and service providers as reasonably required for us to provide the services which you require;
• our e-mail marketing provider for the purposes of providing you promotional information, offers and updates which you have chosen to receive; and
• third party service providers who may assist us with archival, auditing, accounting, business consulting, website or technology services.

5.2 We also will disclose your information if required by law to do so or in circumstances permitted by the Privacy
Act.

5.3 We do not sell personal information to outside parties.

6. Disclosure of information outside the jurisdiction of collection
We do not disclose personal information to overseas recipients.

7. Opting out of marketing communications
You may choose to receive promotional material, offers and updates about our services which we may send out from time to time. You can opt out of receiving further such communications by notifying us using our contact details below or by clicking the “unsubscribe” option at the bottom of any marketing e-mail received from us.

8. Security
We take reasonable physical, technical and administrative safeguards to protect your personal information from misuse, interference, loss, and unauthorised access, modification and disclosure. For example, we maintain our files in secure offices and limit access to personal information to individuals with a need to know.

9. Access/correction/updating personal information
You can contact us to access, correct or update your personal information. Unless we are subject to a confidentiality obligation or some other restriction on giving access to the information and we are permitted to refuse you access under the Privacy Act, we will endeavour to make your information available to you within 30 days. Examples of circumstances where we may refuse to give you access to your personal information include where:
• giving access would be unlawful; or
• giving access would have an unreasonable impact on the privacy of others.
If you request us to correct your personal information, we will correct, or, if we consider it more appropriate, note your request for amendment of the information on your record.
We will not charge you to make a request to access your record but we may charge you to actually provide access depending on the costs associated with obtaining and providing the material.
These actions can usually be taken by contacting a customer relations representative at –
info@allworthhomes.com.au Attention: The Privacy Officer
or by calling 1300 769988

10. Notification of Changes
If we decide to change our Privacy Policy, we will send you a copy of our revised policy or post a copy on our website.

11. Complaints / Contact us
If a breach of this Privacy Policy occurs, a complaint may be made to us by emailing —
info@allworthhomes.com.au Attention: The Privacy Officer
or by calling 1300 769988.
We will endeavour to respond to any complaint within 30 days. If you are not satisfied with our response to your complaint you may seek a review by contacting the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner using the information available at http://www.oaic.gov.au/privacy/privacy-complaints.